Products / TH Series

TH Series

Horizontal Pressure Filters According to EN 13121-3

Horizontal pressure filter with diameters of 2000 and 2200 mm and lengths of up to 5.9 m, featuring a specially designed lateral system that enables backwash velocities of 30–50 m/h. With filtration areas of up to 11.85 m², the TH Series is designed for high-flow applications in water parks, public swimming pools and industrial systems.

Ø 2000–2200 mm Diameter
L 5000 / 5900 mm Length
up to 11,85 m² Filtration Area
30–50 m/h Backwash Velocity
2,5 bar Operating Pressure
5 Years Warranty
CONSTRUCTION
Filter Components
TH filter cross-section

LAMINATE STRUCTURE
Dual-Layer GRP Construction

Chemical Protective Barrier

The inner layer consists of a combination of suitable resin, C-glass veil and glass fibres, providing long-term resistance to chemically treated water.

Mechanical Reinforcement

A combination of spray-up roving, woven roving, and radial and helical filament winding.

Configuration Options

  • Vinyl ester lining for ozone applications (max. 1 ppm): +10%
  • Operating pressure 4 bar: +25% (factor 1.25)
  • Operating pressure 6 bar: +40% (factor 1.40)
  • External protective coating in RAL 5015; other colours: +5%
  • Opening and connection positions and orientations according to customer requirements

Technical Details

  • GRP inlet/outlet flanges
  • Internal components and piping made of PVC
  • Maximum operating temperature: 40 °C
  • Maximum operating pressure: 2.5 bar
  • Test pressure: 3.75 bar
  • Special lateral system with a backwash velocity of 30–50 m/h
  • Example for a 10 m² filter: backwash pump capacity of 300 / 400 / 500 m³/h at 30 / 40 / 50 m/h
  • Extended 5-year warranty
DIMENSIONAL DRAWING

Dimension References

D – Filter internal diameter
L – Overall length
H – Overall height
TL, LC – Length dimensions according to the dimensional drawing
BH – Filter media bed height
LH – Lateral height
TC – Sight glass height
SB / SH / SL – Areas (m²) according to the drawing
M1 – Manhole
I/O – Water inlet / outlet
Vent – Air vent
Drain – Drain connection
SG1 – Sight glass
RO1 – Inspection opening

DIMENSIONS & PERFORMANCE

Dimension Table

Designation Ø2000 · L 5000 Ø2000 · L 5900 Ø2200 · L 5000 Ø2200 · L 5900
D mm2000200022002200
L mm5000590050005900
TL mm4800570048005700
LC mm3850475037504650
H mm2250225024502450
TC mm1450145016001600
LH mm350350400400
M1 DN500500500500
Inlet / Outlet DN250250250250
Vent DN65658080
Drain2"2"2"2"
SG1 DN200200200200
RO1 DN200200200200
No. of supports pcs2222
BH – bed height mm1050105011001100
SB m²8.149.789.0610.90
SH m²9.0210.829.8711.85
SL m²6.567.927.268.79
Price €, excl. VAT€38,990€40,990€42,990€47,990

Gross prices excluding VAT for the standard configuration. Dimension references correspond to the dimensional drawing in the catalogue.

DOWNLOADS

TH Series Resources

PDF

Technical Data Sheet

Technical specifications, dimension table and available configuration options for the TH Series.

PDF + DWG

Dimensional Drawing

Dimensioned CAD drawing with connections, suitable for use in project documentation.
PDF

Installation Instructions

Foundation preparation, lifting, levelling and connection procedures.
PDF

2027 Catalogue & Price List

Complete overview of all filter series, including prices.

Need a TH Series Filter in a Custom Configuration?

Higher operating pressures, vinyl ester lining, custom flanges and connection orientations — all tailored to your project requirements.